Making History: Transcribe is made possible in part by federal funding provided through the Library Services and Technology Act program administered by the Institute of Museum and Library Services.

Commencement Exercises of Augusta Couny High Schools.

image 3 of 4

Zoom in to read each word clearly.
Some images may have writing in several directions. To rotate an image, hold down shift-Alt and use your mouse to spin the image so it is readable.

This transcription is complete!

Beverly Manor High School W.B. Wiley, Principal ; Catherine Anderson, Virginia Brown Margaret Collins, Hazel Craig, Gladie Farrow, Emmaline Howdyshell, Susie Howdyshell, Grace Kirtz, Agnes Kirtz, Marie Link, Elizabeth Morrison, Ruth McComb, Helen Palmer, Beatrice Potter, Frances Prestwood, Phyllis Quick, Catherine Trimble, Wilhelmina Viel, Percy Shue, Robert Baylor, William Hulvey, Edwin Roller, Calvin Wade, Lester Shiplett, Walter Trimble, James Johnson, Andrew Cash, Ralph Cooke, Edward Reid, Joe Trimble, Philip Obenschain

Churchville High School M. M. Collins, Principal; Naomi Acord, Lura Jones Armstrong, Maudie Lee Armstrong, John Ashby Bright, Anna Lee Cox, Helen Elizabeth Crosby "Code of Ethics", Robert Ray Gum, Earl William Gwin, Margaret A. Hevener, Clara Virginia Hoover, Fern Phyllis Lyle, Anna Lee Moyers, Myrtle Rose Ralston 1st honor, Ruth R. Revercomb, Elizabeth K. Simmons, Forest J. Wilson, Sibyl Lynette Wilson 2nd honor, Carl Lynwood Zimbro

Craigsville High School W.H. Sanger, Principal; Mattie Lou Craig, Laura Evelyn Erwin, Helen Wilson Landes, Margaret Ella Martin, L. Kenneth Price, Hugh G. Ramsey, William M. Ramsey, Harry V. Trainum, Mary Ann Youell

Fishersville High School N. H. Moody, Principal; Daniel Brooker, Floyd Landram, Sylvester Patterson, Howard Shaver, Robert Saunders, Jr., Evelyn Bowman, Artie Desper, Nannie Foster, Dorothy Garland, Isabella Harris, Hilda Kennedy, Mabel Kennedy, Alberta Meyers, Margaret Shiflet, Emma Ruth Siler, Frances Whitmore

Greenville High School R. Vance McClure, Principal; Hilda Harvey, Karl Bosserman, Nannie Watts, Madeline Jennings, Katheryne Watts

Middlebrook High School N.V. Rodrigues, Principal; Cecil Bowman, George Cale, Sam McGuffin, Curtis Dull, Owen McCauley, Clyde Montgomery, Junior Rosen, Mary Cason, Frances Clemmer, Geneviene Ellinger, Mary Lee Gordon, Anne Hamilton, Mary Howell, Helen McCray, Madaline Palmer, Caroline Price, Ardenia Strickler, Louise Tolley, Bernice Whitesell, Juanita Zimmerman

MT. Sidney High School E.E. Cox, Principal; Violet Wilkerson, Winston Wine, Katie Parkins, Ned Brubeck, Elizabeth Andes, Will Parkins, Mary Link, Paul Harman, Georgia Kiser, Horance Thompson, Janet Huff, Arnold Wolde, Edna Hulvey, Griffin Huff, Barbara Garber Everett Garber, Crawford Weaver

New Hope High School E. E. May, Principal; William E. Crawford, Harry Cassel Geiman, Paul William Moore, Lydia Edith Driver, Catherine Crickenberger, Elsie Mae Rankin, Clara Lillian Bunch, Carl Michael Riddle, Kathryn Louise Stout, Vernon Thomas Davis, Kathleen Eve Sheets

North River High School W. S. Pence, Principal; Joseph A. Armstrong, Homes Jones Barr, Arch Monroe Berry, Jr., Albert Paul Burtner, Robert Ervine Christian, Paul Jones Clatterbuck, Melvin Albert Daggy, Charles W. Dennison, J. Wayne Fairburn, Victor Evers Glick, William Edward Homes, Paul Price Stoutamyre, Paul Franklin Thacker, Helen Clyde Byers, Virginia S. Clatterbuck, Charlotte Esther Crone, Emma Catherine Dudley, Carol Wilson Floyd, Janie Alice Glick, Thomas Hogshead, Ada Woodrow Miller, Esther Elizabeth Miller, Nora Katherine Mitchell, Olive Patience Myers, Ruby Ann Ralston, Helen Janivee Redner, Fleeta Gay Sheets, Melma Frances Shull, Myrle Olive Sillings, Evelyn V. Simmons, Fannie Pauline Todd, Ava Crisle VanLear, Margaret L. Whitmore, Clara Margaret Wilfong, Margaret Frances Wise

Valley High School J. M. Garber, Principal; Edgar Wilson Austin, Melvin Keith Bartley, Aubrey Lyle Bradley, Paul Hamilton Cox, James Franklin Fauber, Cleon Audley Ham, Woodrow Clayton Mynes, George Matthew Taylor, Sara Martha Cash, Margaret K. Earhart, Mary Katherine Fisher, Ruby Blache Hutchens, LaRue Lillie Koogler, Anna M. McCormick, Evelyn Elizabeth Moore, Helen V. Patterson, Mary Anne Paynter, Mamie M. Price, Ruby Catherine Smiley, Grace Ganelle Smith, Annie Mae Waymack

Stuarts Draft High School O. S. Crute, Principal; Leona Almarode, Louise Bradley, Ruby Fauber, Edith Humphreys, Hallie Massey, Frances McSpadden, Page Moffett, Dorothy Potter, Mary Potter, Annestine Rodgers, Katherine Rusmissel, Charlene Tisdale, Elizabeth VanFossen, Isabelle VanFossen, George Balsley, Lyle Henkel, James McSpadden, David Rice, Oscar Shumate, Grover Tomes, Malcolm Wine, Huber Wiseman

Weyers Cave High School J.D. Kramer, Principal; Helen V. Alexander, Margaret W. Craun, Mary Lee Furr, Margaret V. Glover, Dorothy Koontz, Elizabeth Ross Oakes, Claudie Mae Randall, Lee Anderson Baker, Cecil Franklin Braun, Julius M. Braun, Stanley Edward Craun, Hollis Burton Flora, David Cline Flory, Ernest Joseph Maiden, Wilfred Harley Plecker, Ward H. Reubush, Jr., Claude W. Showalter, James M. Shreckhise, Richard Paxton Wrenn, Weldon Frank Tutwiler